A18A1536. LAYMAC v. KUSHNER et al.
[…] on Count II of Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint [and] its finding that
19
‘Plaintiff’s deposition testimony and Defendant LSI’s responses to
interrogatories do not raise a factual issue with regard to the existence
of a special principal-agent or other confidential relationship between
Plaintiff and any of the Defendants.’ The Court finds [that] Plaintiff’s
second Amended Complaint, filed on June 15, 2016[,] attempts to
reassert and recast claims and issues that were ruled upon in its Order
entered June 10, 2016.
We agree.
OCGA § 9-12-40 provides:
A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive
between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue
or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause
wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set
aside.
Res judicata prevents the re-litigation of claims
which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been
adjudicated, between identical parties or their privies in identical causes
of action. Res judicata prevents a plaintiff from instituting a second