James Lee Ford, Sr. v. Claire H. Ford
[…] See Webb v. Watkins, 283 Ga. App. 385, 386 (2) (641 SE2d 611) (2007) (party seeking attorney fees bears burden of showing entitlement to them). The dissent asserts that we cannot consider this argument because the trial court did not have the opportunity to rule on it. But, fundamentally, the husband’s argument is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the award, and the trial court’s entry of the award was a ruling that the wife had met her evidentiary burden. Cf. OCGA § 5-6-36 (a) (“The entry of judgment on a verdict by the trial court constitutes an adjudication by the trial court as to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict, affording a basis for review on appeal without further ruling by the trial court.”). We cannot construe the trial court’s ruling as anything other than a determination that the evidence was sufficient to support the award. As explained in Division 3, below, the evidence was not sufficient to support the award.