James Lee Ford, Sr. v. Claire H. Ford
[…] “[I]n general, the parties’ intent is to be determined from the [agreement’s] text alone, and extrinsic evidence will be used to interpret the [agreement] only when its text is so ambiguous that its meaning cannot be determined through application of the ordinary rules of textual construction.” Atlanta Dev. Auth. v. Clark Atlanta Univ., 298 Ga. 575, 580 (III) (784 SE2d 353) (2016) (citation omitted). Extrinsic evidence “cannot be 12 used to contradict or vary the terms of a valid written agreement[.]” Moreno v. Smith, 299 Ga. 443 (1) (788 SE2d 349) (2016). See OCGA § 13-2-2 (1) (“Parol evidence is inadmissible to add to, take from, or vary a written contract.”). Unlike Frickey v. Jones, 280 Ga. 573 (630 SE2d 374) (2006), cited by the wife, this is not a case where the existence of the contract is in dispute. 4. Motion for frivolous-appeal sanctions.