James Lee Ford, Sr. v. Claire H. Ford
[…] See id. 3. The terms of the settlement agreement preclude the attorney fees award. “As a general rule, Georgia law does not provide for the award of attorney fees even to a prevailing party unless authorized by statute or contract.” Suarez v. Halbert, 246 Ga. App. 822, 824 (1) (543 SE2d 733) (2000) (citation omitted). The statute under which the attorney fees in this case were awarded, OCGA § 19-6-2, permits a trial court to award attorney fees “as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency of the litigation, whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case.” OCGA § 19-6-2 (a). “Attorney fees . . . awarded to a spouse pursuant to OCGA § 19-6-2 . . . are considered to be a part of alimony.” Vakharwala v.