A18A2075. MCCLENDON v. HARPER et al.
[…] not.
(Citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) Smith, supra, 330 Ga. App. at 343 (2)
(b) (i).5 In this case, there is evidence that Harper told the MARTA detective that he
induce a reasonable apprehension that force will be used if plaintiff does not submit;
and it is sufficient if they operate upon the will of the person threatened, and result
in a reasonable fear of personal difficulty or personal injuries. However, there is no
issue for the jury where there is no detention.”) (citations and punctuation omitted);
see also OCGA §§ 51-7-21 (“If imprisonment is by virtue of a warrant, neither the
party who procured the warrant in good faith nor the officer who executed the warrant
in good faith shall be liable for false imprisonment even if the warrant is defective in
form or is void for lack of jurisdiction. In such cases, good faith must be determined
from the circumstances.”), 51-7-22 (“If false imprisonment is the act of several
persons, they may be subject to an action jointly or separately. If jointly, all shall be
responsible for the entire recovery.”).
5
See also Turnage v. Kasper, 307 Ga. App. 172, 180 (1) (b) (i) (704 SE2d 842)