A18A1701. CATOOSA COUNTY, GEORGIA, et al. v. ROME
[…] meaning of the word “capable[,]” as defined by dictionaries, when it was not defined
by the relevant statute); Jackson v. State, 309 Ga. App. 24, 26 (1) (a) n.7 & n.8 (709
SE2d 44) (2011) (relying on dictionary definitions of the word “obtain” in the
hijacking statute because the statute does not define the word and it is not a term of
art or technical term); Belvin v. State, 221 Ga. App. 114, 115 (470 SE2d 497) (1996)
(relying on a dictionary definition of “probation officer” to determine the ordinary,
logical, and common meaning of that term); see also OCGA § 1-3-1 (b) (“In all
interpretations of statutes, the ordinary signification shall be applied to all words,
except words of art or words connected with a particular trade or subject matter,
which shall have the signification attached to them by experts in such trade or with
reference to such subject matter.”).
11
“[t]o make publicly or generally known; to declare or report openly or
publically; to announce . . . to propagate, disseminate . . . [;]”18
“[t]o announce in a formal or official manner[;] . . . to proclaim[;]”19