A18A1701. CATOOSA COUNTY, GEORGIA, et al. v. ROME
[…] 12
Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord Zaldivar
v. Prickett, 297 Ga. 589, 591 (1) (774 SE2d 688) (2015); FDIC v. Loudermilk, 295
Ga. 579, 588 (2) (761 SE2d 332) (2014).
13
Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord In the
Interest of L. T., 325 Ga. App. at 592; Kennedy v. Carlton, 294 Ga. 576, 578 (2) (757
SE2d 46) (2014).
14
Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518 (1) (punctuation omitted); see Deal, 294 Ga.
at 173 (1) (a) (“[I]f the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the
8
Turning to the statute at hand, OCGA § 9-13-142 (a) provides, in relevant part:
No journal or newspaper published in this state shall be declared, made,
or maintained as the official organ of any county for the publication of
sheriff’s sales, citations of probate court judges, or any other advertising
commonly known in terms of “official or legal advertising” and required
by law to be published in such county official newspaper unless the
newspaper shall meet and maintain the following qualifications:
...
(2) The newspaper shall be published within the county and
continuously at least weekly for a period of two years or is the