A18A1701. CATOOSA COUNTY, GEORGIA, et al. v. ROME
[…] service area. Indeed, out of approximately 60,000 subscribers to the Chattanooga
Times’s Sunday newspaper, 13,000 subscribers live in Georgia and 5,000 of those
subscribers live in Catoosa County. The Chattanooga Times offers various
subscription options for a range of prices, including options to receive the paper
daily, weekly on Wednesdays, only on Sunday, or only on weekends (i.e., Friday,
2
The Georgia Press Association, a nonprofit association composed of 139 daily
and weekly newspapers, filed an amicus brief in support of CCN. We thank the GPA
for its thoughtful submission.
3
See OCGA § 9-13-142 (c) (providing that “[a]ny selection or change in the
official organ of any county shall be made upon the concurrent action of the judge of
the probate court, the sheriff, and the clerk of the superior court of the county or a
majority of the officers. . . .”).
3
Saturday, and Sunday). Additionally, the Chattanooga Times has two reporters solely
dedicated to reporting news from Catoosa County and north Georgia, one of whom
is a resident of the County. Since 2005, the Chattanooga Times has also leased a