A18A1701. CATOOSA COUNTY, GEORGIA, et al. v. ROME
[…] satisfies the paid circulation requirements delineated in OCGA § 9-13-142 (a) (4).
Thus, the only issue before the trial court was whether the Chattanooga Times
satisfies OCGA § 9-13-142 (a) (2)’s requirement that it be “published within the
county” for the requisite period of time. And without referencing any dictionary
definitions of the word “publish,” any relevant legal authority other than the language
of the statute itself, or even the general principles of statutory construction detailed
supra, the trial court concluded that the Chattanooga Times was ineligible to be the
16
See OCGA § 9-13-142 (a) (4) (“Based on the published results of the 1990
United States decennial census or any future such census, the newspaper shall have
and maintain at least the following paid circulation within the county for which it is
designated as the legal organ newspaper: (A) Five hundred copies per issue in
counties having a population of less than 20,000; (B) Seven hundred fifty copies per
issue in counties having a population of at least 20,000 but less than 100,000; or
(C) One thousand five hundred copies per issue in counties having a population of
100,000 or greater . . . .”).
10
official legal organ of Catoosa County because it is not published there. As
previously noted, the County argues that the trial court erred in doing so.
Except when considering a technical term or term of art in a particular industry,