LOVE v. the STATE.
[…] In making this decision, the court must consider the number of offenses charged, the complexity of the charges, and the complexity of the evidence and determine whether the jury will be able to fairly and intelligently parse the evidence and apply the law with regard to each charge. 7 See OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) (“In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”); State v. McPherson, 341 Ga. App. 871, 873 (800 SE2d 389) (2017) (language of OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) intended to create “a ‘rule of inclusion,’ with a strong presumption in favor of admissibility”) (citation omitted). 7 (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Machiavello v. State, 308 Ga.