FOURTH DIVISION
[…] The Supreme
Court has held that
if after assessing the evidence of record, the [Board] concludes that the
award does not meet the [OCGA § 34-9-103 (a)] evidentiary standards,
the [Board] may substitute its own alternative findings for those of the
ALJ, and enter an award accordingly.
Bankhead Enterprises v. Beavers, 267 Ga. 506, 507 (480 SE2d 840) (1997) (citations
omitted).3
In reaching its decision, the superior court found that “the Board made no
finding that [Garcia Trucking’s] late controvert was with reasonable grounds.” But the
3
Under OCGA § 34-9-103 (a), “[t]he appellate division shall review the evidence and
shall then make an award with findings of fact and conclusions of law. . . .The findings of
fact made by the administrative law judge in the trial division shall be accepted by the
appellate division where such findings are supported by a preponderance of competent and
credible evidence contained within the records.”
8
ALJ awarded attorney fees based on Garcia Trucking’s unreasonable defense, see
OCGA § 34-9-108 (b) (1), not on its failure to timely controvert the claim.4 And, in
reversing the fee award, the Board did not discuss the untimely controvert. Instead,