State v. Stone
[…] Wilkinson, 2007 S.D. 79, ¶ 36, 739 N.W.2d 254, 263 (“[T]he use of the term ‘on or about’ in an indictment ‘relieves the government of proving that the crime charged occurred on a specific date, so long as it occurred within a reasonable time of the date specified’”). b. Possessing of a firearm [¶43.] Possession of a firearm by convicted drug offender is established under SDCL 22-14-15.1, which states, “[n]o person who has been convicted of a felony under chapter 22-42 or of a felony for a crime with the same elements in another state may possess or have control of a firearm.” (Emphasis added.) Detective Montgomery testified that Stone was previously convicted of possession of a controlled substance in Minnehaha County, but Stone claims the State presented no evidence that this prior conviction was a felony.