State v. Stone
[…] As argued by Stone, “the absence of evidence that the Appellant was present when the police entered the hotel room demonstrated a lack of control. Allegations of flight made by the State suggest dominion had been abandoned.” The amended indictment charged Stone with unlawful possession of a -18- #28293 controlled substance “on or about” April 22, 2016. Stone does not allege time is an essential element of possession of a controlled substance, and the jury could have determined he possessed the methamphetamine shortly before police officers actually discovered it. See SDCL 23A-6-9 (“The precise time at which an offense was committed need not be stated in an indictment or information, but it may be alleged to have been committed at any time before the filing thereof, except when the time is a material element of the offense.”); State v. Wilkinson, 2007 S.D. 79, ¶ 36, 739 N.W.2d 254, 263 (“[T]he use of the term ‘on or about’ in an indictment ‘relieves the government of proving that the crime charged occurred on a specific date, so long as it occurred within a reasonable time of the date specified’”). b.