State v. Stone
[…] Opinion Testimony [¶30.] Stone also claims the circuit court erred by allowing Detective Montgomery to present an opinion that the second shot fired by Stone was not a “sympathetic reflex” action. He argues “sympathetic reflex” is a technical term that escapes a layman’s understanding and no foundation was established to support such an opinion by Montgomery. Stone also claims that the expert opinion was not properly disclosed prior to trial. The State counters that Detective Montgomery’s testimony was properly admitted as a lay opinion. [¶31.] Lay witness testimony is governed by SDCL 19-19-701 which limits such testimony to opinions “(a) [r]ationally based on the witness’s perception; (b) [h]elpful to clearly understanding the witness’s testimony or to determining a fact in issue; and (c) [n]ot based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of [SDCL] 19-19-702.” If testimony qualifies as a lay opinion, no foundation is required for the opinion. State v.