State v. Stone
[…] (quoting Dowty, 2013 S.D. 72, ¶ 15, 838 N.W.2d 820, 825). “If the evidence, including circumstantial evidence and -16- #28293 reasonable inferences drawn therefrom sustains a reasonable theory of guilt, a guilty verdict will not be set aside.” State v. Martin, 2017 S.D. 65, ¶ 6, 903 N.W.2d 749, 751. We address each of Stone’s challenges to his convictions: a. Possession of a controlled drug or substance [¶39.] The crime of unauthorized possession of controlled drug or substance is set forth in SDCL 22-42-5 and provides that “[n]o person may knowingly possess a controlled drug or substance unless the substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice or except as otherwise authorized . . . .” At trial, Stone generally moved for judgment of acquittal on all the charges, including the charge of unauthorized possession of controlled drug or substance.