Van Dyke v. White
[…] ¶ 70       Section 12(J) contains no reference to or requirement for a sale of a security in
       connection with the proscribed conduct. The plain language broadly prohibits any
       scheme to defraud by any means or instrumentality, directly or indirectly. As
       opposed to the statutory definitions discussed above in section II.A. of this opinion,
       the substantive terms of section 12(J) are virtually identical to the antifraud
       provisions in section 206 of the federal Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (Advisers
       Act) (15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 (2012)). Given that similarity, it is appropriate to consider
       the language of section 206 and federal cases interpreting it. Section 206 provides
       in relevant part that:

              “It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser ***

                 (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or
              prospective client;

                 (2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which
              operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client;

                  ***

                  (4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is
              fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” Id.

       Federal courts have clarified that section 206 does not require that the challenged
       transaction involve a security to prove a violation. See Securities & Exchange
       Comm’n v. K.W. Brown & Co., 555 F. Supp. 2d 1275, 1308 (S.D. Fla. 2007);
       Abrahamson v.