THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. ISIAH J. WEBB,
[…] and because the constitutional analysis in Aguilar and Mosley applies to the similar
language of the offense at issue here, *** the portion of 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4)
relating to the ban on stun guns and tasers constitutes an unconstitutional
infringement of the rights of citizens to bear arms under the Second Amendment.”
The court also found the portion of section 24-1(a)(4) held unconstitutional to be
severable from the rest of the statute. These appeals followed.
¶5 ANALYSIS
¶6 At issue is the constitutionality of the portion of section 24-1(a)(4) of the UUW
statute relating to stun guns and tasers. This provision states, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he
knowingly:
***
(4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his
person except when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed
place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as
an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or
taser[2] or other firearm, except that this subsection (a) (4) does not apply to
or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following
conditions:
***
(iv) are carried or possessed in accordance with the Firearm
Concealed Carry Act by a person who has been issued a currently valid
2
“A ‘stun gun or taser’, as used in this paragraph (a) means (i) any device which is powered by
electrical charging units, such as, batteries, and which fires one or several barbs attached to a length
of wire and which, upon hitting a human, can send out a current capable of disrupting the person’s
nervous system in such a manner as to render him incapable of normal functioning or (ii) any device
which is powered by electrical charging units, such as batteries, and which, upon contact with a
human or clothing worn by a human, can send out current capable of disrupting the person’s nervous
system in such a manner as to render him incapable of normal functioning[.]” 720 ILCS
5/24-1(a)(10) (West 2016).
-3-
license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act[.]” 720 ILCS
5/24-1(a)(4)(iv) (West 2016).
¶7 Statutes are presumed to be constitutional, and courts must construe legislative
enactments so as to affirm their constitutionality if reasonably possible.