THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. ISIAH J. WEBB,
[…] may carry any other weapon, including a rifle or shotgun, and still be acting “in
accordance” with the Carry Act, even though the Carry Act is specifically limited
to handguns and does not allow for the concealed carry of rifles or shotguns. We do
not think the State’s interpretation is what the legislature intended.
¶ 19 Our conclusion that stun guns and tasers cannot be carried or possessed “in
accordance” with the Carry Act because a concealed carry license cannot be issued
for those weapons is further supported by section 24-2(a-5) of the UUW statute.
This provision states that section 24-1(a)(4) of the UUW statute does not “apply to
or affect any person carrying a concealed pistol, revolver, or handgun and the
person has been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry
Act at the time of the commission of the offense.” 720 ILCS 5/24-2(a-5) (West
2016). 3 When read together with section 24-1(a)(4), section 24-2(a-5) makes clear
that only those weapons that can be licensed under the Carry Act are meant to be
excluded from the reach of the UUW statute.
3