J-S11025-19
[…] Before examining whether Appellant’s issues have merit, we note that
the PCRA court denied relief on the basis that Appellant’s petition was
untimely. Our standard of review of an order denying PCRA relief is “whether
the PCRA court’s determination is supported by the evidence of record and
free of legal error. We grant great deference to the PCRA court’s findings, and
we will not disturb those findings unless they are unsupported by the certified
record.” Commonwealth v. Holt, 175 A.3d 1014, 1017 (Pa. Super. 2017)
(citation omitted). Before we reach the merits of a petitioner’s claim, Section
9545 of the PCRA requires that “[a]ny petition under this subchapter, including
a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the
judgment becomes final.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). The timeliness
requirement of the PCRA is “mandatory and jurisdictional in nature.”
Commonwealth v. McKeever, 947 A.2d 782, 784-785 (Pa. Super. 2008)
(citing omitted). Therefore, “no court may disregard, alter, or create equitable