Wayne Johnson Electric Inc. v. Robinson Electric Supply Company Inc.
[…] Id. The 7 Royer also noted that the current version of the statute deleted the five-year requirement. Royer, 131 So. 3d at 593 (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 79-4-14.22(a) (Supp. 2012)). 8 Royer corporation was dissolved in December of 2003. Id. In 2013, the Legislature enacted Section 79-4-14.21(f), which bars administratively dissolved corporations from maintaining an action.8 Specifically, that statute states, “[a] corporation that has been administratively dissolved may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court until the corporation is reinstated.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 79-4-14.21(f) (Rev. 2013).