Thompson v. Cape Henlopen School District
[…] Ia'. at *1. 7 B. Gross Negligence Although the Court views defendants’ conduct as discretionary, the DSTCA immunity will not apply if defendants’ conduct constituted gross negligence.32 Gross negligence is “more than ordinary inadvertence or inattention[,]”33 and represents “an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of care.”34 The Delaware Supreme Court has likened gross negligence to that of criminal negligence as set forth in 11 Del. C. § 231(a).35 Gross negligence “exists when a person fails to perceive a risk of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”36 In the instant case, Plaintiff argues that defendants failed to perceive the risk that the classroom door supposedly posed to the students Even when the facts are viewed in a light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Court does not see how the door posed a risk.