Thompson v. Cape Henlopen School District
[…] There were apparently no incidents with that door prior to the accident Without prior knowledge of similar incidents, or any other indication that the door posed a risk, Perotta’s decision to have students work near the functional door cannot be described as an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of care Even when the material facts are viewed in a like most favorable to Plaintiff, defendants’ actions on March 9, 2016, were not grossly negligent 32 See 10 Del. C. § 4001 (3) (“no claim or cause of action shall arise [when] [t]he act or omission complained of was done without gross or wanton negligence[.]”) 33 See Morales, 2013 WL 3337798, at *6. 34 Morales, 2013 WL 333798, at *2 (citing Browne v. Robb, 583 A.2d 949, 953 (Del. 1990)). 33 See Jara'el Co., Inc. v. Hughes, 523 A.2d 518, 530 (Del. 1987). 36 Jordan v. Ina'ian River Sch. Dist., 2014 WL 12814550, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct.