Affirmed and Majority Opinion and Dissenting Opinion filed March 21, 2019.
[…] judgment as a matter of law. Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c); Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp
Advisors, Inc. v. Fielding, 289 S.W.3d 844, 848 (Tex. 2009). Summary judgment is
appropriate if the movant conclusively negates at least one essential element of the
plaintiff’s claim. Wyly, 502 S.W.3d at 905.
B. Applicable law to worker’s compensation subrogation claims
Under Section 417.001 of the Act, an employee who suffers a compensable
injury may seek damages from a liable third party in addition to pursuing a claim for
compensation benefits. Tex. Lab. Code § 417.001(a); Carty v. State Office of Risk
Mgmt., 733 F.3d 550 (5th Cir. 2013), certified question answered, 436 S.W.3d 298,
302 (Tex. 2014). When an employee or beneficiary (claimant) claims benefits, “the
insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee and may
enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the
legal beneficiary.” Tex. Lab. Code § 417.001(b); Carty, 436 S.W.3d at 302.
Consequently, the carrier is subrogated to the employee’s rights, and the carrier’s
subrogation interest includes the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the
employee or the legal beneficiary. Tex. Lab.