Timothy McAllister v. Mike Vuich III
[…] A no-fault insurer generally is not obligated to pay first-party PIP benefits for injuries involving a parked vehicle, however, because injuries involving a parked vehicle usually do not involve use of the vehicle as a motor vehicle. See Stewart v Michigan, 471 Mich 692, 698; 692 NW2d 376 (2004). In that regard, MCL 500.3106(1) provides: (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred. (b) . . . [T]he injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process. (c) . . . [T]he injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. 4 This Court in Shinn v Michigan Assigned Claims Facility, 314 Mich App 765, 769-771; 887 NW2d 635 (2016), recently noted that the statutes relevant in Heard have since been amended. -9- In Stewart, our Supreme Court further explained the public policy underlying the parked vehicle exclusion: Injuries involving parked vehicles do not normally involve the vehicle as a motor vehicle. Injuries involving parked vehicles typically involve the vehicle in much the same way as any other stationary object (such as a tree, sign post or boulder) would be involved. There is nothing about a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle that would bear on the accident. The stated exceptions to the parking exclusion clarify and reinforce this construction of the exclusion. Each exception pertains to injuries related to the character of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle – characteristics which make it unlike other stationary roadside objects that can be involved in vehicle accidents.