If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] omitted; alteration in Sours).]
-1-
Defendant first argues that the trial court incorrectly scored PRV 6. “[PRV] 6 is
relationship to the criminal justice system.” MCL 777.56(1). “Under PRV 6, the trial court
assesses points on the basis of the defendant’s relationship to the criminal justice system when he
or she committed the sentencing offense.” People v Johnson, 293 Mich App 79, 85; 808 NW2d
815 (2011). PRV 6 is assessed 10 points if “[t]he offender is on parole, probation, or delayed
sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a felony,” MCL 777.56(1)(c)
(emphasis added), but is assessed five points if “[t]he offender is on probation or delayed
sentence status or on bond awaiting adjudication or sentencing for a misdemeanor,” MCL
777.56(1)(d) (emphasis added).
When defendant was sentenced here, he was awaiting adjudication for an aggravated
indecent exposure charge under MCL 750.335a(2)(b). According to defendant, the trial court