IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] robbery).
Based on the updated PSI and two probation revocation hearings,
we find there was sufficient evidence in Covel’s record for the district court
to revoke Covel’s probation. See Hughes, 200 N.W.2d at 562. The district
court exercised its discretion with ample information beyond the original
file used in Covel’s initial proceedings. See Darrin, 325 N.W.2d at 113.
Further, the court did not err in the sentence it imposed because it
imposed the sentence that Covel would have served but for the deferred
judgment, pursuant to Iowa Code section 908.11(4). See Iowa Code
§ 908.11(4) (“If the violation is established . . . and, if the imposition of
sentence was deferred, [the court] may impose any sentence which might
originally have been imposed.”).
V. Order of Restitution.
The district court ordered Covel to make restitution for court costs,
correctional fees, and court-appointed attorney fees. The court also found
9
that Covel had a reasonable ability to pay restitution when it did not have
the amount of restitution before it.