State of Iowa v. Charles Raymond Albright
[…] ordered pursuant to section 815.9, including the expense of a
      public defender, and payment to the medical assistance
      program pursuant to chapter 249A for expenditures paid on
      behalf of the victim resulting from the offender’s criminal
                                     24
      activities including investigative costs incurred by the
      Medicaid fraud control unit pursuant to section 249A.50.

Id. § 910.1(4).

      After the Code lists what items are included as restitution, the Code

then instructs the court on how it should order restitution. Id. § 910.2(1).

It creates two categories of restitution.   See id.   The items in the first

category are restitution “to the victims of the offender’s criminal activities

[and] to the clerk of court for fines, penalties, [and] surcharges.” Id. The

court is required to order restitution for the items in this first category

regardless of the offender’s reasonable ability to pay. Id.

      The items of restitution in the second category are

      for crime victim assistance reimbursement, restitution to