IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] funds as estate fees. Id.
2. Disciplinary cases involving taking of fees held for a specific
purpose. In Committee on Professional Ethics & Conduct v. Nadler, 445
N.W.2d 358, 361 (Iowa 1989), we considered a case in which a client
forwarded $500 to an attorney to settle a matter. Upon receiving the
funds, the attorney asked for payment of outstanding fees, but no money
for that purpose was forthcoming. Id. The attorney retained the $500
intended to settle the claim as an attorney fee. Id. In support of his action,
the attorney relied upon Iowa Code section 602.10116(2) (1987), which
provided that “[a]n attorney has a lien for a general balance of
compensation upon . . . [m]oney in the attorney’s hands belonging to the
client.” Id. (alteration in original).
In Nadler, we declared it “unthinkable that a lawyer would satisfy a
fee bill out of funds entrusted by a client for the express purpose of settling
a lawsuit.” Id. We noted that the general rule is that “[p]roperty or funds