UNITED SUPREME COUNCIL AASR SJ ET AL. v. FREDRICK
[…] reasonable opportunity to engage in discovery related to the issue of standing, the specific
ground on which the motions for summary judgment were based.
We turn next to Plaintiffs’ argument that the trial court erred in granting USC’s
motion for summary judgment on the basis of Plaintiffs’ lack of standing. In Tennessee,
derivative actions are governed by both statutory law and the rules of civil procedure.
The statute governing derivative actions brought on behalf of non-profit organizations is
located at Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-56-401 and states in relevant part:
(a) A proceeding may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign
corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by:
(1) Any member or members having five percent (5%) or more of the
voting power or by fifty (50) members, whichever is less; or
(2) Any director.
(b) In any such proceeding, each plaintiff shall be a member or director at
the time of bringing the proceeding.
(c) A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must
be verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain
action by the directors and either why the plaintiffs could not obtain the
action or why they did not make the demand. If a demand for action was
made and the corporation’s investigation of the demand is in progress when
the proceeding is filed, the court may stay the suit until the investigation is
completed.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-56-401. Moreover, Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 23.06
provides, in relevant part:
In a derivative action . . . the complaint shall be verified and shall allege
that the plaintiff was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction