Court of Appeals
[…] App.—Beaumont 2001, no pet.) (citing Stoner v. Thompson, 578 S.W.2d 679, 682 (Tex.
1979), for proposition that an expunction cannot be granted on the pleadings). Thus,
after DPS filed its answer, the trial court could not decide E.M.P.’s entitlement to
expunction based on the pleadings and, consequently, DPS did not participate in the
decision-making event which properly led to the trial court’s expunction order. As a result,
we conclude that DPS is entitled to pursue this restricted appeal.
Expunction
The right to having all records and files related to an arrest expunged is governed
by article 55.01(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 55.01 (West 2018). Under this provision, expunction is appropriate if “the person has
been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer
pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision . . . unless the offense is
a Class C misdemeanor . . . .” Id. art. 55.01(a)(2). An applicant is entitled to have all
5
records and files relating to an arrest expunged if the applicant meets the statutory
requirements of article 55.01. Ex parte Gomez, 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 3263, at *6.