Court of Appeals
[…] applicable to certain types of sexual offenses, including sexual assault of a child,
indecency with a child, and continuous sexual abuse of a child. Per its terms, “evidence
that the defendant has committed a separate [sexually assaultive] offense described by
Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by
Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including
the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the
defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b) (West 2018). The State must
afford a defendant notice, at least 30 days before trial, of its intent to introduce evidence
of the other offenses. Id. art. 38.37, § 3. And, before the evidence may be introduced,
the trial judge must: “(1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be
adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate
3
offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the
jury for that purpose.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2-a.
Here, the trial court conducted a hearing out of the presence of the jury wherein
the four witnesses of which appellant now complains testified. Again, appellant’s
complaint focused on whether the evidence proffered by the witnesses established that