Court of Appeals
[…] was not an instance of abused discretion.
Next, appellant contends that “N.P.’s testimony . . . was even less specific.”
According to appellant, “[u]pon cross-examination he was unable to remember places,
times or dates of the alleged offenses. Further, he made statements that contradicted
B.P.’s testimony including whether or not the incidents in the living room with the computer
happened or not and certainly overall was much vaguer.” However, N.P. did not testify
during the guilt/innocence phase of the trial; thus, the parameters of article 38.37 were
not implicated. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37 (stating that “[t]he state shall give
the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence
described by Section 1 or 2 . . . .”).1
1 N.P. did testify at the punishment phase of the trial.
5
Next, appellant contends that the trial court erred in allowing M.N. to testify
because “the credibility of [M.N.’s] testimony was severely limited due to her not being