IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] whether the constitutional or statutory right was clearly established is one of law for the
court.” Id. at 149, 479 S.E.2d at 659. Accord A.B., 234 W. Va. at 517, 766 S.E.2d at 776.
In the proceedings below and on appeal, the Guardians assert that the DHHR
Petitioners are precluded from relying on qualified immunity protections because the
DHHR Petitioners violated a clearly established right. Specifically, the Guardians assert
that the DHHR Petitioners violated the circuit court’s order and/or the permanency laws
13
found in West Virginia Code § 49-4-608 (LexisNexis 2015).12 West Virginia Code § 49-
4-608 provides, in relevant part:
If, twelve months after receipt by the department or its
authorized agent of physical care, custody, and control of a
child either by a court-ordered placement or by a voluntary
agreement, the department has not placed a child in an adoptive
home; placed the child with a natural parent, placed the child
in legal guardianship, or permanently placed the child with a
fit and willing relative, the court shall hold a permanency
hearing. . . . The court shall conduct another permanency
hearing within twelve months thereafter for each child who
remains in the care, custody, and control of the department
until the child is placed in an adoptive home, returned to his or
her parents, placed in legal guardianship, or permanently
placed with a fit and willing relative.
(Emphasis added). See also West Virginia Judicial Benchbook for Child Abuse and
Neglect Proceedings, at XII. Permanent Placement13 (“If permanency has been achieved
by the adoption of a child, the establishment of a legal guardianship, permanent placement
with a fit and willing relative, or another planned, permanent living arrangement before
this 12-month period has elapsed, it is not necessary for the court to conduct an additional
hearing designated as a “permanency hearing.” (emphasis added)).
12
West Virginia Code § 49-4-608 is titled “Permanency hearing; frequency;
transitional planning; out-of-state placements; findings; notice; permanent placement
review.”
13
The West Virginia Judicial Benchbook for Child Abuse and Neglect
Proceedings may be found at http://www.courtswv.gov/public-resources/2017-AandN-
Benchbook.pdf (last visited March 8, 2019).
14
Importantly, the provision that the Guardians rely upon was created in a