Ronald Buckler v. United States
[…] An inspector, therefore, must make a choice in reviewing the condition and operation of equipment as to when the inspection is complete and whether follow-up is required. The Handbook provides no specific guidance as to this choice. c. Reviewing Worker Training Documentation Mr. Buckler cites the Mine Act itself and governing regulations that address required training for workers and the maintenance of records to document that training. See 30 U.S.C. § 814 (g)(1); id. § 825(a), (c); 30 C.F.R. §§ 48.7, 48.9, 48.11. Many of these provisions, however, set forth duties for the mine operators rather than for inspectors. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 825(c) (“Upon completion of each training program, each operator shall certify, on a form approved by the Secretary, that the miner has received the specified training in each subject area of the approved health and safety training plan. A certificate for each miner shall be maintained by the operator, and shall be available for inspection at the mine site, and a copy thereof shall be given to each miner at the completion of such training.” (emphasis added)); 30 C.F.R. § 48.9(a) (“[T]he operator shall record and certify . . . .” (emphasis added)). The mine operators hold the primary responsibility for worker safety; it does not follow that a mandatory duty imposed upon a mine operator creates a mandatory duty for an inspector.