Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] dangerous behavior (or to avoid serious harm to the patient himself) than to try to
balance harms and benefits related to the more quintessentially legal questions of trial
fairness and competence”); id. at 185 (“Whether a particular drug will tend to sedate a
defendant, interfere with communication with counsel, prevent rapid reaction to trial
developments, or diminish the ability to express emotions are matters important in
determining the permissibility of medication to restore competence, . . . but not
necessarily relevant when dangerousness is primarily at issue.”).
29
See AS 12.47.110(d) (“A defendant receiving medication for either a
physical or a mental condition may not be prohibited from standing trial, if the
medication either enables the defendant to understand the proceedings and to properly
assist in the defendant’s defense or does not disable the defendant from understanding
the proceedings and assisting in the defendant’s own defense.”).
30
See AS 47.30.839(b) (authorizing petitions for involuntary medication to
be filed in court); AS 47.30.915(3) (defining “court” as “superior court”).
-12- 7346
State — bears the burden of proof.31 We are given no reason to believe that the