Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] to self or others.”25 But incompetency to stand trial and mental illness for purposes of
civil commitment may have coexisted all along.26 Commitment to treat the two
conditions may be sequential, or the commitments may be concurrent or overlap if each
is independently justified. Indeed, we would not expect API to have to wait until a court
has decided under AS 12.47.110 that a defendant’s competency cannot be restored
before petitioning for civil commitment based on the patient’s serious mental illness,
risking a gap in the authority to provide necessary treatment.
24
AS 12.47.110(b). The court may extend the commitment period for another
six months if “the defendant is charged with a crime involving force against a person and
the court finds that the defendant presents a substantial danger of physical injury to other
persons and that there is a substantial probability that the defendant will regain
competency within a reasonable period of time.” Id.
25
AS 47.30.700(a).
26
They are sometimes presumed to be coextensive: “A defendant charged
with a felony and found to be incompetent to proceed under this section is rebuttably
presumed to be mentally ill and to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others