Carter v. State
[…] A person challenging a conviction or sentence under the PCRA may file a post-conviction petition requesting that the court modify or vacate the conviction or sentence on the ground that “the conviction was obtained or the sentence was imposed in violation of the United States Constitution or Utah Constitution.” Id. § 78B-9-104(1)(a). The court may grant relief from a conviction or sentence only if “the petitioner establishes that there would be a reasonable likelihood of a more favorable outcome in light of the facts proved in the post-conviction proceeding.” Id. § 78B-9-104(2).