Carter v. State
[…] Carter cites to Mr. Watson’s closing statement, in which he said, “You know, [Ms. Tovar] to me was one of the most impressive witnesses in this particular case. She told you in all honesty everything that she saw.” Carter also cites to the trial testimony of Lieutenant Pierpont, who testified on cross- examination that he “ha[d] a great deal of belief in [Mr. Tovar’s] credibility.” The State moved for summary judgment on the ground that this claim was procedurally barred. ¶119 The district court agreed with the State and held that Carter’s claim was barred under PCRA section 78B-9-107(2)(e), 35 CARTER v. STATE Opinion of the Court which provides a one year statute of limitations from “the date on which petitioner knew or should have known, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which the petition is based.” The district court held that Carter knew of the factual basis for asserting his claim when Mr.