CARTER v. STATE
[…] Carter cites to Mr. Watson’s closing
statement, in which he said, “You know, [Ms. Tovar] to me was one
of the most impressive witnesses in this particular case. She told you
in all honesty everything that she saw.” Carter also cites to the trial
testimony of Lieutenant Pierpont, who testified on cross-
examination that he “ha[d] a great deal of belief in [Mr. Tovar’s]
credibility.” The State moved for summary judgment on the ground
that this claim was procedurally barred.
¶119 The district court agreed with the State and held that
Carter’s claim was barred under PCRA section 78B-9-107(2)(e),
35
CARTER v. STATE
Opinion of the Court
which provides a one year statute of limitations from “the date on
which petitioner knew or should have known, in the exercise of
reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which the petition is
based.” The district court held that Carter knew of the factual basis
for asserting his claim when Mr. Watson and Lieutenant Pierpont
made their statements during the guilt phase of the criminal trial in
1985 and his claim was therefore procedurally barred.