Raland Tuttle and 1st JaRay, Ltd. v. Eduardo Builes and B&A Laboratories, Inc. D/B/A Xenco Laboratories, Inc.
[…] See Sanchez v. AmeriCredit Fin. Servs., Inc., 308 S.W.3d 521, 526 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.). First, we address Appellants’ argument that attorney’s fees were warranted under Section 37.009 of the Texas Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (DJA). See CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 37.002(a). In Texas, a party may not recover attorney’s fees unless authorized by contract or statute. In re Nalle Plastics Family Ltd. P’ship, 406 S.W.3d 168, 172 (Tex. 2013) (citing Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d 299, 310–11 (Tex. 2006)). Section 37.009 provides that in any proceeding “the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 37.009. Because the grant or denial of attorney’s fees under the DJA is within the sound discretion of the trial court, we will not reverse its judgment on appeal absent a clear showing that it abused its discretion. Oake v.