in the Interest of R.J., a Child
[…] Id. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s decision and indulge every reasonable presumption in favor of its judgment. Id.; see also Finley v. Finley, No. 02-11-00045-CV, 2015 WL 294012, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 22, 2015, no pet.)(per curiam)(mem. op.). B. Discussion To determine a child-support obligation, the trial court must first calculate the obligor’s (here, Father’s) net resources. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062. “Net resources” is broadly defined and includes not only “net rental income” but also “United States Department of Veterans Affairs disability benefits other than non- service-connected disability pension benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17).” Id. § 154.062(b)(4), (5). The quality and amount of proof required to establish an obligor’s resources is not onerous. Child-support awards have been upheld upon evidence that is little more than one parent’s testimony about what he or she understands the other parent earns.