in the Interest of R.J., a Child
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a); In re M.S., 115 S.W.3d 534, 544 (Tex. 2003) (“In Texas, there is a statutory right to counsel for indigent persons in parental-rights termination cases.”). Otherwise, without some statute codifying a right to counsel, a litigant such as Father can only ask for appointed counsel, with no guarantee that he will get one. See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.016 (“A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a 10 party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.”). B. Discussion Although, as we noted earlier, the OAG briefed Father’s second issue as one involving a request for appointed counsel, the entirety of the record and the briefing convince us that Father’s second appellate complaint is that the trial court should have granted a continuance.