Court of Appeals
[…] a matter of right, such as when the State seeks to terminate the rights of a parent who
falls within a specific statutory category. See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a); In
re M.S., 115 S.W.3d 534, 544 (Tex. 2003) (“In Texas, there is a statutory right to
counsel for indigent persons in parental-rights termination cases.”). Otherwise,
without some statute codifying a right to counsel, a litigant such as Father can only
ask for appointed counsel, with no guarantee that he will get one. See, e.g., Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 24.016 (“A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a
10
party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the
cause.”).
B. Discussion
Although, as we noted earlier, the OAG briefed Father’s second issue as one
involving a request for appointed counsel, the entirety of the record and the briefing
convince us that Father’s second appellate complaint is that the trial court should
have granted a continuance.