United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Guidelines define a controlled substance offense as, among other things,
one that prohibits the possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute.
See USSG § 4B1.2(b). The presentence report (PSR), to which neither party objected
in relevant part, identified Benton’s 2012 Louisiana conviction as one for possession
of cocaine with intent to distribute, specifically: “Possession with Intent to Distribute
Schedule II - Cocaine (over 28 grams).” This offense, as described, would qualify as
a controlled substance offense for purposes of the Guidelines. See La. R.S.
§ 40:967(A)(1).
On appeal, however, Benton seizes on the parenthetical “over 28 grams” to
argue that he must have, instead, been convicted of mere possession under Louisiana
Revised Statutes § 40:967(F)(1)(a), which at that time prohibited “knowingly or
-2-
intentionally possess[ing] twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred
grams, of cocaine.” Based on this language, Benton asserts that “the language of the
statute makes clear it was actually only a possession offense,” and that the PSR
“incorrectly identified” his Louisiana conviction as one for “possession with intent to
distribute.”
On plain error review, we disagree.