J-S82018-18
[…] and specific reasons which compelled him to deviate from the
guideline range. The sentencing guidelines are merely advisory
and the sentencing court may sentence a defendant outside of the
guidelines so long as it places its reasons for the deviation on the
record.
Commonwealth v. Cunningham, 805 A.2d 566, 575 (Pa.
Super. 2002) (citation omitted). The legislature has provided that
an appellate court shall vacate a sentence and remand to the
sentencing court if “the sentencing court sentenced outside the
sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3). That section also mandates that “in all
other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed
by the sentencing court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c). The factors that
should be weighed when we review a sentence include:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
history and characteristics of the defendant.
(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the