Com. v. Green, R.
[…] The sentencing guidelines are merely advisory and the sentencing court may sentence a defendant outside of the guidelines so long as it places its reasons for the deviation on the record. Commonwealth v. Cunningham, 805 A.2d 566, 575 (Pa. Super. 2002) (citation omitted). The legislature has provided that an appellate court shall vacate a sentence and remand to the sentencing court if “the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(3). That section also mandates that “in all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c). The factors that should be weighed when we review a sentence include: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant.