Firestone v. Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board
[…] beneficiary of a TSP account, a participant must complete and file a TSP designation of beneficiary

form with the TSP record keeper.”); FRTIB Mem. at 7 n.2 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 1651.3(c)(1)). The

import of Section 8424(d) is that Mrs. Firestone qualifies as a beneficiary only if Mr. Hsieh so

designated her in “a signed and witnessed writing received [by the TSP record keeper] before [Mr.

Hsieh’s] death.” Absent such a designation, the payment would go to the next individual in the

order of precedence, namely Mr. Hsieh’s widow, Mrs. Wang. 5 U.S.C. § 8424(d); 5 C.F.R.

§ 1651.2(a)(2); see also 5 C.F.R. § 1651.5(a) (recognizing participant’s spouse as “married even

if the parties are separated, unless a court decree of divorce or annulment has been entered”). 6

       FRTIB’s regulations further specified what kind of writing Mr. Hsieh was required to

submit if he wanted to designate a beneficiary. The parties agree that the version of the regulations


6
 The Court need not address the details of Mr. Hsieh’s and Mrs. Wang’s relationship.