Firestone v. Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board
[…] FRTIB, the Secretary of Labor, and the Secretary of the Treasury. 5 U.S.C. § 8477(e)(8)(A). The
record suggests that Mrs. Firestone has not served a copy of the Complaint or Amended Complaint
on the latter two officials. However, Defendants have not raised this issue, and the Court sees no
reason to pass upon it sua sponte.



                                                  7
Id. § 8477(e)(3)(C)(i). Only if Mrs. Firestone can establish that she is a participant or beneficiary

would the Court consider whether it has jurisdiction under Section 8477(e) over the four specific

claims she raises.

       It is undisputed that Mrs. Firestone is not the relevant participant for purposes of her claim

to the proceeds Mr. Hsieh’s TSP account. See id. § 8471(3) (defining “participant” as “an

individual for whom an account has been established under section 8439 of this title”). Mrs.

Firestone instead maintains that she is a beneficiary, or rather, the beneficiary. The Court shall

evaluate Mrs. Firestone’s ability to make that showing under Rule 12(b)(1) because it is crucial to