IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] meaning "that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if
released unconditionally from detention in this proceeding."36 Hammond proposed
additional language defining "more probably than not" as "that there is more than a
50[percent] likelihood that the person will engage in such acts."37
Hammond argues the court erred by rejecting his proposed clarifying
language because it correctly stated the applicable law. He does not argue,
however, that the trial court's instructions incorrectly stated the applicable law.
RCW 71.09.060(1) requires a jury to determine "whether or not the person
[accused of being an SVP] would be likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual
violence if not confined, in a secure facility."35 This third element to prove a person
is an SVP "is 'a compound determination" requiring the jury to find "'both
causation (i.e., the abnormality or disorder causes the likelihood of future acts),
and that the probability of the defendant's reoffending exceeds 50 percent."39 In