Filed 3/25/19; On remand from Supreme Court
[…] Further, before we could consider whether to reform the Initiative in the manner
requested, we would first need to conclude the Initiative is invalid as to the employees
represented by the Unions. For the reasons previously discussed, we conclude this
review proceeding is not the appropriate forum to decide this question.
12
deems necessary to discharge its powers and duties and otherwise to effectuate the
purposes of this chapter"].)
The parties also do not dispute PERB has the authority to impose the types of
remedies it imposed in this case. (See § 3541.5, subd. (c) ["[PERB] shall have the power
to issue [an] ... order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair
practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to the reinstatement
of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter"];
Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 32325 ["[PERB] shall have the power to issue a decision and
order in an unfair practice case directing an offending party to cease and desist from the
unfair practice and to take such affirmative action ... as will effectuate the policies of the