Filed 3/25/19; On remand from Supreme Court
[…] warranto proceeding.6
B
1
We next consider the propriety of PERB's administrative remedies. The parties do
not dispute PERB has broad powers to remedy a violation of the Act. (City of Palo Alto,
supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at p. 1310; International Assn. of Firefighters, Local 230 v. City of
San Jose (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1179, 1214; see § 3509, subd. (b) ["The initial
determination as to whether the charge of unfair practice is justified and, if so, the
appropriate remedy to effectuate the purposes of [the Act], shall be a matter within the
exclusive jurisdiction of [PERB] ... ."]; see also § 3541.3, subd. (i) [PERB has the power
and duty "[t]o investigate unfair practice charges or alleged violations of this chapter, and
take any action and make any determinations in respect of these charges or alleged
violations as [PERB] deems necessary to effectuate the policies of this chapter ..."];
§ 3541.3, subd. (n) [PERB has the power and duty "[t]o take any other action as [PERB]
6 During oral argument, the Unions asserted for the first time we should reform the
Initiative in a manner that would render the Initiative void and unenforceable as to the