M. Fahad v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Licensee appealed the license suspension to the trial court. At a hearing on December 6, 2016, PennDOT offered into evidence a packet of certified documents related to Licensee’s suspension. One of the documents certified that the Delaware County Office of Judicial Support4 electronically transmitted the record of Licensee’s April 7, 2014, conviction to PennDOT on August 8, 2016. Reproduced Record at 34a (R.R. __). PennDOT mailed the notice of suspension to Licensee on August 24, 2016. 2 Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§780-101 – 780-144. 3 Section 1532(c)(1)(ii) states, in relevant part: (c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state …. (1) The period of suspension shall be as follows: *** (ii) For a second offense, a period of one year from the date of the suspension. 75 Pa.