M. Fahad v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Id. at 1086 (internal footnote omitted) (emphasis added). The “plus 10 days” language was derived from the requirement in Section 6323(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code that a clerk of court must send notice of a relevant conviction to PennDOT “within ten days after final judgment of conviction[.]” 75 Pa. C.S. §6323(1)(i).8 In Middaugh, the delay of two years and four months exceeded the one-year license suspension, plus ten days. Therefore, the first prong was met. Because the licensee 8 Section 6323(1)(i) states, in more detail, as follows: Subject to any inconsistent procedures and standards relating to reports and transmission of funds prescribed pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure): (1) The following shall apply: (i) The clerk of any court of this Commonwealth, within ten days after final judgment of conviction or acquittal or other disposition of charges under any of the provisions of this title or under section 13 of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as