2 MONE v. UNITED STATES
[…] § 2675(a). That requires the claimant to notify the agency
of the claim and request money damages, usually in a sum
certain. 3 But, as noted above, the current record is inade-
quate. There is no evidence supporting a finding that Mone
3 See Barber v. United States, 642 F. App’x 411, 414
(5th Cir. 2016); White-Squire v. U.S. Postal Serv., 592 F.3d
453, 457–58 (3d Cir. 2010); Medina v. City of Phila., 219 F.
App’x 169, 172 (3d Cir. 2007); Dalrymple v. United States,
460 F.3d 1318, 1324–25 (11th Cir. 2006); Blair v. IRS, 304
F.3d 861, 864 (9th Cir. 2002); see also 24 C.F.R. § 17.2(a)
(“[A] claim shall be deemed to have been presented when
the Department receives . . . an executed Claim for Dam-
ages or Injury, Standard Form 95, or other written notifi-
cation of an incident, accompanied by a claim for money
damages in a sum certain for injury to or loss of property,
for personal injury, or for death alleged to have occurred by
reason of the incident.”); 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a) (“A claim shall
be deemed to have been presented when a Federal agency
receives from a claimant . . . written notification of an inci-
dent, accompanied by a claim for money damages in a sum
certain . . . .”).
MONE v. UNITED STATES 11