See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] They fail to
account for the fact that §1608(b)(3)(B) contains both the
“addressed and dispatched” and “reasonably calculated to
give actual notice” requirements. If respondents were
correct that “addressed and dispatched” means “reason-
ably calculated to give notice,” then the phrase “reasonably
calculated to give actual notice” in §1608(b)(3) would be
superfluous. Thus, as the dissent agrees, §1608(a)(3)
“does not deem a foreign state properly served solely
because the service method is reasonably calculated to
provide actual notice.” Post, at 2 (opinion of THOMAS, J.).
2
Section 1608(b)(2) similarly supports our interpretation
of §1608(a)(3). Section 1608(b)(2) provides for delivery of
a service packet to an officer or a managing or general
agent of the agency or instrumentality of a foreign state or
“to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law
to receive service of process in the United States.”
This language is significant for three reasons. First, it
expressly allows service on an agent. Second, it specifies
the particular individuals who are permitted to be served
as agents of the recipient. Third, it makes clear that
service on the agent may occur in the United States if an