See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] §§1604, 1605–1607. If a suit falls within one of these
exceptions, the FSIA provides subject-matter jurisdiction
2 REPUBLIC OF SUDAN v. HARRISON
Opinion of the Court
in federal district courts. §1330(a). The FSIA also pro-
vides for personal jurisdiction “where service has been
made under section 1608.” §1330(b).
Section 1608(a) governs service of process on “a foreign
state or political subdivision of a foreign state.” §1608(a);
Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 4(j)(1). In particular, it sets out in
hierarchical order the following four methods by which
“[s]ervice . . . shall be made.” 28 U. S. C. §1608(a). The
first method is by delivery of a copy of the summons and
complaint “in accordance with any special arrangement for
service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or
political subdivision.” §1608(a)(1). “[I]f no special ar-
rangement exists,” service may be made by the second
method, namely, delivery of a copy of the summons and
complaint “in accordance with an applicable international
convention on service of judicial documents.” §1608(a)(2).
If service is not possible under either of the first two
methods, the third method, which is the one at issue in
this case, may be used. This method calls for
“sending a copy of the summons and complaint and a
notice of suit, together with a translation of each into
the official language of the foreign state, by any form
of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and
dispatched by the clerk of the court to the head of the
ministry of foreign affairs of the foreign state con-
cerned.” §1608(a)(3) (emphasis added).
Finally, if service cannot be made within 30 days under
§1608(a)(3), service may be effected by sending the service
packet “by any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to
be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to
the Secretary of State in Washington, District of Colum-
bia,” for transmittal “through diplomatic channels to the
foreign state.” §1608(a)(4).
Once served, a foreign state or political subdivision has
60 days to file a responsive pleading. §1608(d). If the
Cite as: 587 U. S. ____ (2019) 3
Opinion of the Court