See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] It filed a notice of appeal
from each of the three turnover orders and contended on
appeal that the default judgment was invalid for lack of
personal jurisdiction. In particular, Sudan maintained
that §1608(a)(3) required that the service packet be sent to
its foreign minister at his principal office in Khartoum, the
capital of Sudan, and not to the Sudanese Embassy in the
United States.
The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit rejected this
argument and affirmed the orders of the District Court.
802 F. 3d 399 (2015). The Second Circuit reasoned that,
although §1608(a)(3) requires that a service packet be
mailed “to the head of the ministry of foreign affairs of the
foreign state concerned,” the statute “is silent as to a
specific location where the mailing is to be addressed.”
Id., at 404. In light of this, the court concluded that “the
——————
for the sake of argument that the correct name was used and that the
Embassy did receive the packet.
Cite as: 587 U. S. ____ (2019) 5