See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] agent here falls within the provision’s terms.
If Congress had contemplated anything similar under
§1608(a)(3), there is no apparent reason why it would not
have included in that provision terms similar to those in
§1608(b)(2). Respondents would have us believe that
Congress was content to have the courts read such terms
into §1608(a)(3). In view of §1608(b)(2), this seems un-
likely.2 See also post, at 2 (“Nor does the FSIA authorize
service on a foreign state by utilizing an agent designated
to receive process for the state”).
3
Section 1608(c) further buttresses our reading of
§1608(a)(3). Section 1608(c) sets out the rules for deter-
mining when service “shall be deemed to have been made.”
For the first three methods of service under §1608(a),
service is deemed to have occurred on the date indicated
on “the certification, signed and returned postal receipt, or
other proof of service applicable to the method of service
employed.” §1608(c)(2). The sole exception is service
under §1608(a)(4), which requires the Secretary of State to
transmit a service packet to the foreign state through
diplomatic channels. Under this method, once the Secre-
tary has transmitted the packet, the Secretary must send
to the clerk of the court “a certified copy of the diplomatic
note indicating when the papers were transmitted.”
§1608(a)(4). And when service is effected in this way,
service is regarded as having occurred on the transmittal
date shown on the certified copy of the diplomatic note.
§1608(c)(1).
——————
2 Notably, the idea of treating someone at a foreign state’s embassy as