People v. Benjamin
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the denial of defendant's CPL 440.20 motion.

THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER

OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.

ENTERED: MARCH 26, 2019

CLERK

Footnotes


Footnote 1: A defendant may be adjudicated a persistent violent felony offender only if he or she has previously been convicted of two or more predicate violent felony offenses (Penal Law § 70.08[1][a]). In determining whether a prior violent felony conviction qualifies as a predicate under section 70.08, the statute looks to "the criteria set forth in" Penal Law § 70.04(b) (Penal Law § 70.08[1][b]). Section 70.04(b), in turn, provides that the "[s]entence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before commission of the present felony" (Penal Law § 70.04[1][b][ii]).