[Cite as Fifth Third Mtge. Co. v. Berman, 2019-Ohio-1068.]
[…] that time. Rather, the earliest date a cause of action for foreclosure based on acceleration
of the loan could have occurred was 30 days after the second notice of default was sent on
April 8, 2013. See Natl. City Bank v. Abdalla, 131 Ohio App.3d 204, 211 (7th Dist.1999)
("Where the mortgage requires a specified period of time to elapse before instituting an
action for foreclosure, no right of action would accrue until expiration of the stipulated
time."). As also determined by the trial court, the statute of limitations did not begin to run
2 R.C. 2305.19(A) states in part: "In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due
time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff
* * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's
failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations,
whichever occurs later."
No. 17AP-563 12
prior to that accelerated due date. Thus, because no cause of action accrued, nor did the
statute of limitations begin to run, until proper notice of default and acceleration of the note
(and, under the facts of this case, appellee filed and dismissed the first complaint before a