Com. v. Morales, R.
[…] After slowing down or stopping, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute a hazard during the time the driver is moving across or within the intersection of roadways. If a driver is involved in a collision with a vehicle in the intersection or junction of roadways after driving past a yield sign, the collision shall be deemed prima facie evidence of failure of the driver to yield the right-of-way.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3736(a) states the following: “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” The jury found that there was sufficient evidence to support the charge of ‘Homicide by Vehicle.’ Police Officer Hughes, from the Accident Investigation Division, testified that he is an expert in accident reconstruction and investigated the scene of this incident.