Com. v. Morales, R.
[…] To be convicted of ‘Homicide by Vehicle,’ the Defendant must be engaged in the violation of any law of this Commonwealth or municipal ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or the regulation of traffic when recklessly or with gross negligence causing the death of another. The Defendant in the instant matter was in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3323(c) and 75 Pa.C.S. § 3736(a) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3323(c) states the following: -5- J-A29014-18 “The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in obedience to the sign slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions and, if required for safety to stop, shall stop before entering a crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering. After slowing down or stopping, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute a hazard during the time the driver is moving across or within the intersection of roadways. If a driver is involved in a collision with a vehicle in the intersection or junction of roadways after driving past a yield sign, the collision shall be deemed prima facie evidence of failure of the driver to yield the right-of-way.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3736(a) states the following: “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”