IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] or other capital offense, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing
proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death,
life imprisonment without eligibility for parole, or life imprisonment. . . . If the
trial jury has been waived, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing
proceeding shall be conducted before a jury impaneled for that purpose or may
be conducted before the trial judge sitting without a jury if both the State of
Mississippi and the defendant agree thereto in writing.
(Emphasis added). Mississippi Code Annotated section 1-3-4 (Supp. 1997) defined “capital
cases” as “criminal cases, offenses and crimes punishable by death or imprisonment for life
in the state penitentiary.”
¶39. We find that the plain language of these statutes clearly state that by pleading guilty
to murder, Kennedy was not entitled to parole eligibility. In Booker v. Bailey, 839 So. 2d
611, 612 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2003), this Court held that pursuant to section 47-7-3(1)(g),