IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 11, he was entitled to an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the statutes violated his
constitutional right to notice for failure to be construed in a language common to a person
of ordinary intelligence. Kennedy claims that section 47-7-3 “stated that a capital murder
conviction would receive parole,” so he assumed that by pleading guilty to murder, a lesser
included offense to capital murder, he would be eligible for parole.
¶38. Kennedy was indicted for capital murder and pleaded guilty to the lesser charge of
murder. At the time of Kennedy’s conviction and sentence in June 1998, section 97-3-21
(Rev. 1994) provided, “Every person who shall be convicted of murder shall be sentenced
by the court to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary.” Section 47-7-3(1)(f)-(g)
8
Kennedy also asserts that the statements provided by several witnesses support his
claim of innocence. The record reflects that these statements were taken by detectives after
Ward’s murder and nearly a year prior to the entry of Kennedy’s guilty plea. Therefore,