State of WV v. James W. Young, Jr., The Honorable Debra Ditto, Magistrate
[…] (3) if the person has previously had his or her driver’s license revoked
               under section two-a of this article or under any statute of the United
               States or of any state relating to driving under the influence of alcohol,
                                                6
              any controlled substance or any other drug; or (4) if the person refused
              the secondary chemical test pursuant to section seven of this article.
The relevant text of W. Va. Code § 61-11-22a provides the following:

              (a) Upon the entry of a guilty plea to a felony or misdemeanor before
              a circuit or magistrate court of this state entered in compliance with
              the provisions of West Virginia Rule of Criminal Procedure 11 or
              Rule 10 of the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure for
              Magistrate Courts and applicable judicial decisions, the court may,
              upon motion, defer acceptance of the guilty plea and defer further
              adjudication thereon and release the defendant upon such terms and
              conditions as the court deems just and necessary. Terms and
              conditions may include, but are not limited to, periods of
              incarceration, drug and alcohol treatment, counseling and
              participation in programs offered under articles eleven-a, eleven-b and
              eleven-c, chapter sixty-two of this code.
It is clear that the text of W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2b specifically addresses the subject matter

at issue in this case-deferred adjudication for a DUI offense. Pursuant to W. Va. Code §

17C-5-2b(a) a person charged with first offense DUI may be considered for deferred

adjudication. However, W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2b(g) provides four alternative reasons that

prevent a person from participating in a deferred adjudication program. One of those

grounds includes being charged with a second or subsequent DUI offense. In contrast,

W. Va. Code § 61-11-22a addresses deferred adjudication generally for all felonies and

misdemeanors. Under W. Va. Code § 61-11-22a(a) a person entering a guilty plea to any