State of WV v. James W. Young, Jr., The Honorable Debra Ditto, Magistrate
[…] Code § 61-11-22a to DUI offenses makes W. Va. Code § 17C-5-2b

redundant and irrelevant.8 See Syl. pt. 4, State ex rel. Hardesty v. Aracoma-Chief Logan


             6
               This statute uses the phrase “pretrial diversion” instead of deferred
adjudication. The phrases are interchangeable. See State v. Williams, 236 W. Va. 130, 136,
778 S.E.2d 579, 585 (2015) (“This Court has recognized that pretrial diversion agreements,
also known as deferred adjudication agreements, are not convictions.”) (internal quotations
and citation omitted). The relevant text of W. Va. Code § 61-11-22 provides the following:
              (a) A prosecuting attorney of any county of this state or a
              person acting as a special prosecutor may enter into a pretrial
              diversion agreement with a person under investigation or
              charged with an offense against the state of West Virginia,
              when he or she considers it to be in the interests of justice. The
              agreement is to be in writing and is to be executed in the
              presence of the person’s attorney, unless the person has
              executed a waiver of counsel.
             7
              We have not been called upon in this case to determine the difference
between deferred adjudication under W. Va. Code § 61-11-22 and W. Va. Code § 61-11-
22a.
             8
               The Petitioner also argued that the circuit court’s alternative ruling was in