State of WV v. James W. Young, Jr., The Honorable Debra Ditto, Magistrate
[…] Chevie V., 226 W. Va. 363, 371, 700 S.E.2d 815, 823 (2010) (“As a rule, when both a

specific and a general statute apply to a given case, the specific statute governs.”); Newark

                                               5
Ins. Co. v. Brown, 218 W. Va. 346, 351, 624 S.E.2d 783, 788 (2005) (“When faced with a

choice between two statutes, one of which is couched in general terms and the other of

which specifically speaks to the matter at hand, preference is generally accorded to the

specific statute.”).



               In the instant case, the relevant text of W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2b provides the

following:

               (a) Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, whenever any
               person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under
               this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state
               relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, any controlled
               substance or any other drug:


                       (1) Notifies the court within thirty days of his or her
                       arrest of his or her intention to participate in a deferral
                       pursuant to this section; and
                       (2) Pleads guilty to or is found guilty of driving under
                       the influence of alcohol under subsection (e), section
                       two of this article, the court, without entering a
                       judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused,
                       shall defer further proceedings and, notwithstanding
                       any provisions of this code to the contrary, place him or
                       her on probation. . . .
                       ....


               (g) No person shall be eligible for dismissal and discharge under this
               section: (1) In any prosecution in which any violation of any other
               provision of this article has been charged; (2) if the person holds a
               commercial driver's license or operates commercial motor vehicle(s);
               (3) if the person has previously had his or her driver’s license revoked
               under section two-a of this article or under any statute of the United
               States or of any state relating to driving under the influence of alcohol,
                                                6
              any controlled substance or any other drug; or (4) if the person refused
              the secondary chemical test pursuant to section seven of this article.
The relevant text of W. Va. Code § 61-11-22a provides the following:

              (a) Upon the entry of a guilty plea to a felony or misdemeanor before
              a circuit or magistrate court of this state entered in compliance with