No. 17CA2036, Gagne v. Gagne — Business Organizations —
[…] § 7-80-407 (allowing reimbursements if payments were
made “without violation of the person’s duties to” the
company). Members of a limited liability company
formed under the Act also owe fiduciary duties to each
other and to the company. LaFond v. Sweeney, 2012
COA 27, ¶ 38, aff’d, 2015 CO 3; see JPMorgan Chase
Bank, N.A. v. McClure, 2017 CO 22, ¶ 25; Long v.
Cordain, 2014 COA 177, ¶ 26. Again, the court found,
with record support, that Paula breached these
obligations.
• The business judgment rule “is a presumption that in
making a business decision the [manager of a limited
7Section 7-80-108(2)(d), C.R.S. 2018, says that an operating
agreement may not “[e]liminate the obligation of good faith and fair
dealing under section 7-80-404(3).”
19
liability company] acted on an informed basis, in good
faith and in the honest belief that the action taken was in
the best interests of the company.” Aronson v. Lewis,
473 A.2d 805, 812 (Del. 1984), overruled on other
grounds by Brehm v. Eisner, 746 A.2d 244 (Del. 2000);
see Rywalt v.