Bolton v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] The Act, in fact, anticipates that claims may not fully close. Specifically, the Act does not state that an entire claim is closed by a decision or final admission of liability (FAL). Rather, the Act discusses the closure of issues. As claimant herself points out, the Act provides that “[a]n admission of liability for final payment of compensation must include . . . notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission.” § 8-43-203(2)(b)(II)(A), C.R.S. 2018 (emphasis added). Further, “[o]nce a case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303.” § 8-43-203(2)(d) (emphasis added). Thus, under the express language of the statute claimant cites, a FAL does not necessarily close an entire claim; some issues may remain open and litigable.