2019 IL App (2d) 161112
[…] degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2012).
Defendant was convicted under all three subsections of this statute, but he was sentenced only on
the count alleging a violation of subsection (a)(1). Defendant was also convicted of mob action,
which requires “the knowing or reckless use of force or violence disturbing the public peace by 2
or more persons acting together and without authority of law.” 720 ILCS 5/25-1(a)(1) (West
2012).
¶ 26 The State relied on principles of accountability to hold defendant responsible for the
actions of Perez and Figueroa. Section 5-2(c) of the Code provides that a person is legally
accountable for another’s conduct when “either before or during the commission of an offense,
and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees,
or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” 720 ILCS
5/5-2(c) (West 2012). The State may prove that a defendant possessed the requisite intent to
promote or facilitate a crime by “present[ing] evidence that either (1) the defendant shared the
criminal intent of the principal, or (2) there was a common criminal design.” People v.