2019 IL App (2d) 161112
[…] ¶ 24 It is not the appellate court’s function to retry the defendant. People v. Jaimes, 2014 IL
App (2d) 121368, ¶ 25. Instead, when considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence,
“[t]he relevant question is ‘whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” (Emphasis in original and internal quotation marks omitted.)
Jaimes, 2014 IL App (2d) 121368, ¶ 25 (quoting People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985)).
¶ 25 Section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides:
-8-
2019 IL App (2d) 161112
“(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first
degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or
another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) he knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great
bodily harm to that individual or another; or
(3) he is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than second
degree murder.” 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2012).
Defendant was convicted under all three subsections of this statute, but he was sentenced only on
the count alleging a violation of subsection (a)(1). Defendant was also convicted of mob action,