Robert Burton v. Leawood Homeowners Association, LLP and Independent Management & Investments, LLC
[…] R. App. P. 38.1(i) (“The [appellant’s] brief must contain a clear and concise argument for the contentions made, with appropriate citations to authorities and to the record.”). 2 Jurisdiction to hear a forcible detainer action is expressly given to the justice court of the precinct where the property is located and, on appeal, to the county court at law for trial de novo. Goodman-Delaney v. Grantham, 484 S.W.3d 171, 173 n.3 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). 3 In addition to the claim under Rule 13, Burton brought claims for various torts and for violations of (1) section 12.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which creates a private cause of action against a person who makes, presents, or uses “a document or other record with . . . knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property,” (2) the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act, and (3) the Texas Penal Code. 2 In his first issue, Burton argues that the county court should have denied Leawood’s motion to dismiss on the grounds of waiver, laches, or quasi-estoppel.