If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] consult with them or ask him questions about process because I’m going to expect
the same of you as I would expect of the lawyer.
Finally, defendant argues that he was prejudiced by not being represented by counsel.
Defendant contends that neither he, standby counsel, the prosecutor, nor the trial court suggested
using M Crim JI 11.14, Exemption-Licensed Pistol Carried for a Lawful Purpose. However, M
Crim JI 11.14 requires a gun to be “in a closed case or container,” and the gun in this case was
not in a case or container. Additionally, defendant wanted to raise a defense under MCL
750.227d.1 The trial court, defendant, and the prosecutor discussed the applicability of the
1
MCL 750.227d provides:
(1) Except as otherwise permitted by law, a person shall not transport or possess in or upon a
motor vehicle . . . either of the following:
(a) A firearm, other than a pistol, unless the firearm is unloaded and is 1 or more
of the following:
(i) Taken down.
(ii) Enclosed in a case.
(iii) Carried in the trunk of the vehicle.
-4-
statute. Therefore, defendant raised this issue. The trial court stated that it would “go to the
jury” in M Crim JI 11.1, which is the jury instruction for carrying a concealed pistol. Further,
defendant did not testify because he did not know how to cross-examine himself. Toward the