Haas v. Wilson
[…] Stanley Wilson C.A. No. K18A-04-001 WLW March 25, 2019 granting the petition would be in the best interests of the child.15 26. However, in 2018, our Legislature amended 10 Del. C. § 5904 to include subsection (b). Section 5904(b) now supercedes the best interest of the child standard in cases where a parent of a minor seeks to add that parent's surname to the minor's surname “either as an additional name or hyphenated with the minor's previously-existing sumame.”16 27. Per our Legislature’s intent, there is a statutory presumption in favor of granting such petitions.17 28. However, this presumption is not set in stone.