In re J.H.
[…] This matter involves a change in legal custody. Unlike permanent custody, legal custody does not divest parents of residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities. In re C.R., 108 Ohio St.3d 369, 2006–Ohio–1191, 843 N.E.2d 1188 at ¶ 17. {¶20} In Ohio, the statutorily permissible dispositional alternatives in a dependency, neglect, or abuse case are enumerated in R.C. 2151.353(A). See, e.g., In re Stark County, Case Nos. 2018CA00137 & 2018CA00138 8 S.Y., 5th Dist. Tusc. No. 2011 AP04 0018, 2011–Ohio–4621, ¶ 31. R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) specifically provides: If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition: * * * Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings. * * *. {¶21} A trial court “must have wide latitude in considering all the evidence” and a custody decision will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Davis v.