In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] less than Eskridge’s,” AR 70-4716. Thus, GAO found Eskridge’s assertions “that other
proposed prices that were ‘in the neighborhood of’ Ansible’s also should assessed as
nonresponsive” to be “unpersuasive.” AR 70-4716. Finally, GAO had “no reason to consider
Eskridge’s complaints that information it received in a prior debriefing, following a previous
attempt by the Army to procure [CRNAs], validates its concerns regarding the evaluation of
proposals here.” AR 70-4717.
Eskridge filed its complaint with this court on December 28, 2018.
JURISDICTION & STANDING
The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, vests this court with jurisdiction to “render judgment
on an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a [f]ederal agency for bids or
proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or . . . any alleged violation of statute or
regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed procurement.” 28 U.S.C. §
1491(b)(1).
A. Whether Eskridge is an Interested Party
A threshold issue is whether Eskridge, the fifth lowest technically acceptable bidder on a
lowest priced technically acceptable solicitation, has standing. As the plaintiff, Eskridge bears
14
the burden of establishing standing.