STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DONALSON WELLS CARTER, AKA
[…] sentences be served consecutively. The trial court has the sound discretion of
determining whether a sentence should be served concurrently or consecutively. State v.
Pollard, 432 S.W.3d 851, 860 (Tenn. 2013). A trial court’s decision to impose
consecutive sentencing is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard with a
presumption of reasonableness. Id. A trial court is permitted to impose consecutive
sentences when it provides reasons on the record that establish one of the seven factors
enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b). Id. Here, the trial court
- 13 -
found two of the factors enumerated in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b).
The trial court determined that the Defendant is a “professional criminal who has
knowingly devoted [his] life to criminal acts as a major source of livelihood.” T.C.A. §
40-35-115(b)(1). The trial court accredited Ms. Sullivan’s testimony at the sentencing
hearing that “the Defendant relied solely on selling drugs as income for one and a half
years.” The trial court noted in its sentencing order that the pre-sentence report showed