Filed 2/27/19; Modified and Certified for Partial Publication 3/27/19 (order attached)
[…] As discussed more fully ante, Broidy testified that Tony promised to give
back his money and that Yuri said, “I think my father will make it right”; Camel and
Weed exchanged e-mails regarding a draft settlement agreement; and Broidy e-mailed
Tony regarding Tony’s “repeated assurances that you will buy out my Terra shares at cost
of $750,000.”
Generally, statements made in an attempt to compromise a dispute are
inadmissible at the trial of the dispute. (Caira v. Offner (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 12, 35-
36.) The trial court’s decision to admit evidence over an objection based on Evidence
5
Code section 1152 is reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion. (Hawran v. Hixson
(2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 256, 296.)
5
As is relevant here, Evidence Code section 1152 provides: “(a) Evidence that a person
has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to
furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will
sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as
any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her
liability for the loss or damage or any part of it. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) This section does not
affect the admissibility of evidence of any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A debtor’s
payment or promise to pay all or a part of his or her preexisting debt when such evidence